Akbar Seyed Alhosseini

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Akbar Seyedolhoseini
Akbar Sayed Alhosseini
Akbar Sayedolhusseini
Akbar Saeed Husaini
Akbar Sayyed al-Hoseini

Country:
Iran

Born:
November 22, 1961

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 6, 2014, freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Akbar Seyed Alhosseini serves as a key IRGC-QF officer who oversees the group’s activities in Afghanistan and is being designated for acting for or on behalf of the IRGC-QF. Seyed Alhosseini previously served as chief of the IRGC-QF’s office in Herat, Afghanistan;

» Removed from Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC);

You May Be Interested