Azim Aghajani

Also Known As:
Azim Adhajani
Hosein Aghajani

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
1967

Reason for the color:
Added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions in the UK;
A member of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps-Qods Force (IRGC-QF);
Designated on April 18, 2012 by the U.N. Security Council Committee established pursuant to resolution 1737 (2006) for facilitating a breach of the U.N. prohibition on the export of arms and related materiel from Iran; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the person, by his agents, or by entities he owns or controls, and to ensure that any funds, financial assets, or economic resources are prevented from being made available to him;
Added on March 27, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13224, which targets terrorists and their supporters;
Listed by the European Union on December 1, 2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC); with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed person, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to him;
Linked to a 2010 shipment of weapons, intended for The Gambia but seized in Nigeria, that consisted of 240 tons of munitions, including rockets, mortar shells, grenades, and rounds of ammunition; was reportedly sought by Nigerian authorities in connection with the weapons shipment, but claimed diplomatic immunity and took refuge at the Iranian Embassy in Abuja, before returning to Iran; Azim Aghajani was charged in Nigeria with four counts of illegal importation of arms and ammunition in connection with the shipment;

You May Be Interested