Baghyatollah Medical Sciences University

Connected with:


. . . . . . . .

Involved in:


At this time there is no entity from this selection, please check later

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Provides support to the IRGC;

Founded in 1994 as the “primary medical institution for the IRGC,” according to the Treasury Department;

Also Known As:
BMSU
Bagiatollah Medical Sciences University
Baghiatollah Medical Sciences University
Baqyatollah Medical Sciences University
Baqiyatallah Medical Sciences University
Baqiyatallah University of Medical Sciences
Baqiatollah Medical Sciences University

Established:
1994

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Country:
Iran

Address:
Vanak Square, Molla-Sadra Avenue, Box number: 19945, Tehran, Iran

Web Site:
www.bmsu.ac.ir

E-mail:
[email protected]

Person of interests:
IRGC Brigadier General Jafar Aslani

Reason for the color:
» Added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382 designations target the support network of the IRGC , which was designated by the U.S. Department of State, pursuant to E.O. 13382 in October 2007 , for having engaged, or attempted to engage, in proliferation related activities;

You May Be Interested