Borzouyeh Petrochemical Company

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Products include para-xylene, benzene, and ortho-xylene;
Company registration number 148068;

Also Known As:
BPC
Borzouyeh Petrochemical Co.
Borzuyeh Petrochemical Co.
Borzuyeh Petrochemical Company
Borzooyeh

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1999

Country:
Iran

Address:
Pars Special Economy Zone, Assalouyeh, Bushehr Province, Post Box 75391-115

Phone:
(077 273) 232 50-4

E-Mail:
info@bpciran.com

Web Site:
www.bpciran.com

Person of interests:
Hamidreza Rostami – managing director

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the British government in 2011 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement; a subsidiary of National Petrochemical Company (NPC);
» The Iran list from British government which gave information about entities, companies and organization in Iran, has been withdrawn from GOV.UK;

You May Be Interested