Brigadier General Hossein Salami

Also Known As:
Hoseyn Salami
Hossein Salami
Hussayn Salami
Hossein Salimi

Connected to:
Missile Weapon Program

Born:
1960

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
On October 25, 2007, added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing the entity’s assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems.
Listed by the European Union on April 20, 2007, pursuant to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1737, as a person whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states; with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction, E.U. member states must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed person; with some exceptions, E.U. member states must prevent the person’s entry into or transit through their territories.
Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1737 of December 23, 2006, as a person involved in Iran’s ballistic missile program; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the person, by its agents, or by entities it owns or controls;

You May Be Interested