First Persian Equity Fund

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
First Persia Equity Fund
FPEF

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2007

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Rafi Alley, Vali Asr Avenue, Nader Alley, Tehran 15116, Iran
– P.O. Box 15875-3898, Tehran 15116, Iran
– Walker House, 87 Mary Street, George Town, Grand Cayman KY1-9002, Cayman Islands
– Clifton House, 75 Fort Street, Grand Cayman KY1-1104, Cayman Islands
– P.O. Box 190, Grand Cayman KY1-1104, Cayman Islands

Web Site:
www.firstpersiafund.com

Reason for the color:
Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on March 3, 2009, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Iran Bank Melli launches First Persian Equity Fund;
BMIIC advises, and via its subsidiaries in the UAE and Cayman Islands, exerts a controlling interest on the overall strategic direction of, potential shareholders of, and investment decisions of First Persian Equity Fund, and MEHR Cayman Ltd. is its investment manager and placement agent;

You May Be Interested