Ghasem Nabipour

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Ghasem Nabi Pour
Ghasaem Nabipour

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Born:
January 16, 1956

Country:
Iran

Address:
– 143 Shahid Lavasani Avenue, Farmanieh, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 27, 2010;
» According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and its affiliates have provided logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Has served as managing director and a principal shareholder of Soroush Sarzamin Asatir Ship Management Company; has also served as shipping manager for Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL);

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Targeted by a Temporary Denial Order (TDO), issued by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) of the U.S. Department of Commerce on January 22, 2009, in connection with the re-export of a high-performance powerboat with U.S.-origin components for intended use by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps Navy;

You May Be Interested