Gholamhossein Golparvar

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Gholam Hossein Golparvar

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No. 37, Asseman Tower, Shahid Sayyad Shirazee Sq., Pasdaran Ave., Tehran, Iran
– Ground Floor, No. 24 Bon Gul K Gul, Tehran 1937744911, Iran

Born:
January 23, 1957

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 30, 2010, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Has directed several companies affiliated with Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL), including Safiran Payam Darya Shipping Company (SAPID), Hafiz Darya Shipping Company (HDS), and Soroush Sarzamin Asatir Ship Management Company (SSA);

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested