Hassan Jalil Zadeh

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Hassan Jalilzadeh
Hassan Djalilzadeh

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
January 26, 1959

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 30, 2010, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» A senior Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL) official and a shareholder of a number of IRISL-controlled shell companies; has served as managing director of Hafiz Darya Shipping Company (HDS) and South Shipping Line Iran (SSL)

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested