Hoseyn Faqihian

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Hossein Faqihian
Hossein Faghihian

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Born:
April 22, 1952

Country:
Iran

Address:
Nuclear Fuel Production and Procurement Company (NFPC), AEOI-NFPD, P.O. Box 11365-8486, Tehran, Iran

E-Mail:
faghihian@iaush.ac.ir
h.faghih@sci.ui.ac.ir

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on April 24, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Participated in an AEOI research study on the absorption behavior of three natural minerals on radioactive waste;
» Former director general of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran’s (AEOI) Nuclear Fuel Production and Procurement Company (NFPC); formerly served as AEOI’s deputy head for fuel;

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested