Chemical Industries & Development of Material Group

Also Known As:
CIDMG
Chemical Group
Chemical Industries and Development of Material Group
Chemical Industries Group
CIG
Iran Chemical Industries Group
ICIG
Chemical Industries
The Chemical & Non – Metallic Group
Chemical Industries and Development of Materials Group

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1940

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Pasdaran, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 19585/311, Tehran
– Pasdaran Street, Tehran, 19585311, Iran
– Khavarah Road Km 35, Parchin, Iran
– Zarrin Shar, P.O. Box 81465-363, Esfahan, Iran
– P.O. Box 16765-368, Department 146-42, Parchin, Iran

Phone:
+982122580929; +982122581030; +98 21 22599487; 0-0098 21 22599487; 9126272274

E-Mail:
info@icig.ir
export@cig.mod.ir
trade@cig.mod.ir

Web Site:
www.cig.mod.ir/cig
www.icig.ir

Person of interests:
Ehssan Bashtani (export manager);
Mohammad Bashtani

Reason for the color:
A branch of Iran’s Defense Industries Organization (DIO); affiliated with the Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);
Iran’s Chemical Industries and Development of Materials Group (CIDMG) was designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 because it is owned or controlled by DIO. CIDMG is one of the major industries overseen by DIO. CIDMG produces military and civil chemical products and materials for the production of powders, propellant charges, and mine explosive materials;
Produces military and civilian chemical products and materials; products include, propellant charges, steel and aluminum vessels, and explosives, including RDX, HMX and TNT; other explosive materials include gelatin dynamite, coal mine powder dynamite, cartridge emulsion explosive, bulk emulsion explosive, seismic explosion cartridges, porous prilled AN/FO, powder cartridge explosive, smooth blasting explosive, slurry explosive, cast booster, detonating cord, safety fuse, and DNT; chemical products include commercial nitrocellulose, alphacellulose, diethyl ether, ethanol, ethyl acetate, acetaldehyde, glacial acetic acid, acetic anhydride, sulfuric acid, oleum, nitric acid, sodium carboxyl methyl cellulose, lauramid, morpholine, and antioxidants;

Sanctioned (with all successors, sub-units, and subsidiaries) by the United States on February 5, 2013 under the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act; the sanctions apply for two years, and ban the U.S. government from procuring from, contracting with, or providing assistance to the entity;
Identified in paperwork as the producer of increment charges seized in February 2011 by Turkish authorities in February 2011 a shipment interdicted en route from Iran to Syria;

You May Be Interested