Iranian Mines and Mining Industries Development and Renovation Organization

Also Known As:
IMIDRO;
IRAN MINING INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT AND RENOVATION ORGANIZATION;
IRANIAN MINES AND MINERAL INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT AND RENOVATION;

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 39, Sepahbod Gharani Avenue, Ferdousi Square, Tehran, Iran

Established:
2001

Phone:
98 21 88 82 91 81 9

Website:
www.imidro.gov.ir

Person of interest:
Mr. Mahdi Karbasian (Managing Director)
Mr. Mohammad Saleh Khakpour (Chairman of Executive Board and Executive Board Secretary )
Ms. Mojdeh Masoumpour (Manager of Legal Contracts and International Relations Department )
Mr. Hassan Sharif (Manager of Research Technology and Localization Department)

Reason for the color:
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on August 3, 2010;
The Iranian Mines and Mining Industries Development and Renovation Organization (IMIDRO) is an Iran-based entity that is owned or controlled by Iran’s Ministry of Industries and Mines. IMIDRO is a major holding company that provides services to and aims to expand Iran’s mining and mineral goods sector;

Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

Connected with:



ASCOTEC HOLDING GMBH

You May Be Interested