Cement Investment and Development Company

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Cement Industry Investment and Development Company
CIDCO
CIDCO Cement Holding

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2004

Country:
Iran

Address:
-No. 241, Mirdamad Street, Tehran, Iran
-No 20, West Nahid Blvd.Vali Asr Ave. Tehran, 1967757451, Iran

Phone:
22900625-30

E-Mail:
info@cidco.ir

Web Site:
www.cidco.ir

Reason for the color:
Owned or controlled by Bank Melli Iran Investment Company (BMIIC);
Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on March 3, 2009, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested