Iran Insurance Company

Also Known As:
Bimeh Iran
IIC
Iran Insurance Co.

Involved in:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1935

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Hasht Behesh St-Fatemi St-No 121, Tehran
– P.O. Box 14155-6363, 107 Fatemi Ave., Tehran, Iran
– Abdolaziz-Al-Masaeed Building, Sheikh Maktoom St., Deira, P.O. Box 2004, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
– P.O. Box 1867, Al Ain, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
– 107 Dr Fatemi Avenue, Tehran 14155/6363, Iran
– P.O. Box 3281, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
– P.O. Box 1666, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
– P.O. Box 849, Ras-Al-Khaimah, United Arab Emirates
– P.O. Box 417, Muscat 113, Oman

Phone:
88954701, 88954677, +98 21-895-4650, +971(4)2214747, (+98-21) 8864685/6, 886-4730, 886-4650/9, +973 17 533335

E-Mail:
info@iicbh.com
hr@iicbh.com
iad@iraninsurance.ir

Web Site:
www.bimehir.com
www.iicbh.com
www.iraninsurance.ir

Person of interests:
Chairman and managing director is S.A. Hosseini

Reason for the color:
Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
According to the European Union, has insured the purchase of various items that can be used in programs that are sanctioned by U.N. Security Council Resolution 1737, including “helicopter spare parts, electronics, and computers with applications in aircraft and missile navigation”.

Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 16, 2010;
Provides marine, engineering, automobile, fire, and liability insurance; has overseas branches located in Bahrain, England, Oman, and the United Arab Emirates; owns or controls London-based Bimeh Iran Insurance Company (U.K.) Limited (BIUK);

Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;

You May Be Interested