Mahin Falsafi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Falsafi, Mahin

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Born:
April 20, 1943

Country:
Iran

Address:
Number 7 Daftari, Dawudieh, Shariati Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 1, 2011, freezing her assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Involved in a procurement network “providing direct support to Iran’s missile program,” according to the U.S. Treasury Department; according to the U.S. Treasury Department, operates the procurement network’s bank accounts at the Export Development Bank of Iran; also designated for involvement in the procurement network were Falsafi’s sons Milad Jafari and Mani Jafari, Mohammad Javad Jafari, Turkish nationals Muammer Kuntay Duransoy and Cagri Duransoy, and the companies Macpar Makina San Ve Ticaret A.S., STEP A.S. (Step Standard Technical Part), Multimat, Ltd. (Multimat Import and Export), Carvana Company, and Machine Pardazan Company;

You May Be Interested