Mahmoud Seif

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Al-sayf, Mahmud;
Sajaddinia, Mohsen;
Sajadinia, Mohsen;
Sajjadi Nia, Mohsen;
Sajjadinia, Mohsen;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program

Born:
05 Jun 1964

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» On 11/20/2017 the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) designated a network of individuals and entities involved in a large-scale scheme to help Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps-Qods Force (IRGC-QF) counterfeit currency to support its destabilizing activities;
» Mahmoud Seif is being designated today for having assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or other services to or in support of, the IRGC-QF.
Seif is the managing director of Tejarat Almas Mobin, the parent company of Rayan Printing. Heidari and Seif coordinated on the procurement of raw supplies and equipment that enabled the IRGC-QF counterfeiting capabilities. Seif was involved with the logistics of importing materials for the counterfeiting project into Iran. Additionally, Seif has previously been involved in the procurement of weapons for the IRGC-QF;

You May Be Interested