Mahmud Afkhami Rashidi

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Mahmoud Afkhami Rashidi
Mahmood Afkhami Rashidi

Country:
Iran

Born:
August 31, 1962

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 6, 2014, freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Mahmud Afkhami is a high-ranking IRGC-QF official within the elite IRGC-QF operations unit working in Afghanistan and is being designated for acting for or on behalf of the IRGC-QF. Afkhami’s responsibilities include currying favor with Afghan politicians who are sympathetic to Iran to strengthen the Iranian power base in Kabul;

» Removed from Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC);

You May Be Interested