Mazandaran Cement Company

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Mazandaran Cement Company Public Shareholding Company

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1975

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Africa Street, Sattari Street No. 40, Tehran 19688, Iran
– P.O. Box 121, Tehran 19688, Iran
– 40 Satari Ave., Afrigha Highway, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 19688, Tehran, Iran
– No 40, Satari Street, Africa Blvd., Iran

Phone:
2188785635

E-Mail:
project@mazandarancement.com

Web Site:
http://www.mazandarancement.com

Person of interests:
Morteza Dadash (chairman of the board of directors);
Darioush Parhizgar (vice chairman of the board of the directors);
Nader Goudarzi (board of directors);
Eskandar Azadikhah Jahromi (board of directors);
Mojtaba Haghighat Ju (board of directors);
and Hamid Yousefi (CEO);

Reason for the color:
Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on March 3, 2009, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
A cement company created to manage the cement interests of Bank Melli Iran Investment Company (BMICC); controlled by Bank Melli;

Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested