Mehrdada Akhlaghi Ketabachi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Ketabachi, Mehrdada Akhlaghi
Merhdada Akhlaghi Ketabchi

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Born:
September 10, 1958

Country:
Iran

Address:
-c/o AIO, Langare Street, Nobonyad Square, Tehran, Iran
-c/o SBIG, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Re-designated on January 17, 2016 by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) pursuant to Executive Order 13382;
» Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targets in the UK;
» On July 8, 2008, added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing the individual’s assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007, as a person involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze the financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, or by entities it controls; the designation also requires states to ensure that funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the entity; the resolution calls on states to “exercise vigilance” in allowing the designated person to enter or to transit through their territories, and requires states to notify the Security Council if the person does so;
» Listed by the European Union on April 21, 2007, pursuant to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1747, as a person whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states, with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction; E.U. member states must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed person; with some exceptions, European Union member states must prevent the person’s entry into or transit through their territories;

You May Be Interested