Modieriat Saakht Niroogahaye Atomi Iran

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Management of Building of Iran’s Nuclear Reactors
MASNA
Moierat Saakht Niroogahye Atomi Iran
Managing Company for the Construction of Nuclear Power Plants

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
2006

Country:
Iran

Address:
Argentina Square, Zagros Avenue, Number 23, Third Floor, Tehran, Iran

Person of interests:
Hamid Soltani
Faramarz Yousefpour;
Davood Babazadeh
Kaveh Karimi
Seyed Hossein Hossein
Massoud Feyz
Mehdi Farokh
Ahmad Fayaz Bakhsh
Mahmoud Janatian
Javad Kirimi Saabet
Siroos Shirazian;

Reason for the color:
» Involved in the development of nuclear reactors; listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» Subordinate to the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) and Novin Energy; involved in the design of the IR-360, a 360 MWe pressurized water reactor in Darkhovein (Darkhovin), Khuzestan, expected to be completed by 2018; conducted research on an emergency diesel generator system for the IR-360 nuclear power plant;

You May Be Interested