Morteza Behzad

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Morteza Behzad;
Morteza Behdad

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
June 7, 1959


Reason for the color:
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, as a person linked to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Added on December 13, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Served as managing director and deputy chairman of the board of directors of Iran Enrichment Company (IEC);
» Served as the manager of Iran Centrifuge Technology Company (TESA);
» Held several positions at the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI);
» Reportedly serves as director general of Farayand Technique Company;

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on April 23, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested