National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC)

Also Known As:
National Iranian Oil Co.
NIOC
Petroiran Development Company (PEDCO) Ltd
PetroIran
PEDCO

Connected to:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program

Established:
1951

Country:
Iran

Address:
-Gandi Street, Taleghani Avenue 53, Tehran, Iran
-Hafez Crossing, Taleghani Avenue, Tehran, Iran
-Hafez Crossing, Taleghani Avenue, P.O. Box 1863 and 2501, Tehran, Iran
-United Arab Emirates

Phone:
+98-21-66152929

E-Mail:
info@nioc-intl.ir

Web Site:
www.nioc.ir

Person of interests:
Bijan Zanganeh (board chairman);
Roknoddin Javadi (CEO);

Reason for the color:
Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement, and has had export licenses both granted and denied by that government;
Added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC);
Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
Listed by the European Union on October 16, 2012 as an entity involved in nuclear or ballistic missile activities or providing support to the government of Iran;
Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action.
Has awarded contracts to designated Khatam Al-Anbia, a construction and development wing of the IRGC;

You May Be Interested