National Petrochemical Company

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A subsidiary of Iran’s Ministry of Petroleum;
Responsible for the development and operation of Iran’s petrochemical sector;

Products include chemicals, fertilizers, polymers, aromatics, fuel and hydrocarbons;
Operates multiple projects in two special economic zones on the Persian Gulf Coast
(Petrochemical Special Economic Zone and Pars Special Economic/Energy Zone);

Intended recipient of components for a petrochemical plant, the procurement of
which was denied on March 30, 2007, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Also Known As:
NPC
National Iranian Petrochemical Company
Petrochemical Commercial Company
PCC
National Petroleum Company
National Petroleum Corporation

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program
Chemical Weapon program

Established:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
No.46, Haft Tir Square, P.O. Box 11365-3484, Karimkhan Zand Boulevard, Tehran
Sheikh Bahaei St., PO Box 19395-6896,Tehran
No. 104, Sheikh Bahaei Blvd. MalIa Sadra Ave. Tehran, Iran

Phone:
0098-21-8059760; 0098-21-81081; 0098-21-8309060; 88059760; (+9821) 886 012 53

E-Mail:
webmaster@nipc.net

Web Site:
www.nipc.net

Person of interests:
Bijan Zanganeh;
Abbas Sheri Moqaddam;
Marzieh Shahdaei;
Davoud Shaddel;
Abdolhossein Bayat;
Iran’s Petroleum Minister (Board of directors);
Vice-President and Head of Management and Planning Organization (Board of directors);
Minister of Industry Mine and Trade (Board of directors);
Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance (Board of directors);
Minister of Labor (Board of directors);
Cooperative and Welfare (Board of directors);
Energy Minister (Board of directors);

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on June 16, 2010;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement, and has had export licenses both granted and denied by that government;
» The Iran list from British government which gave information about entities, companies and organization in Iran, has been withdrawn from GOV.UK;

Subsidaries:
Amir Kabir Petrochemical Company
Arvand Petrochemical Company
Arya Sasol Polymers Company
Arya SGC Company
Bandar Imam Petrochemical Company
Bandar Imam Kharazmi Company
Bandar Imam Basparan Company
Bandar Imam Ab-niroo Company
Bandar Imam Kimia Company
Bandar Imam Faravaresh Company
Bakhtar Petrochemical Company
Bistoon Petrochemical Company
Borzuyeh Noori Petrochemical Company
Boshehr Petrochemical Company
Dehdasht Petrochemical Company
Esfahan Petrochemical Company
Fajr Petrochemical Company
Farsa Cheimie Company
Gachsaran Petrochemical Company
Ghadir Petrochemical Company
Golestan Petrochemical Company
Hegmantaneh Petrochemical Company
Hormuz Urea Fertilizer Company
Ilam Petrochemical Company
Jam Petrochemical Company
Kala Petrochemical Company
Karoon Petrochemical Company
Kazeroon Petrochemical Company
Kavian Petrochemical Company
Khuzestan Petrochemical Company
Kharg Petrochemical Company
Kermanshah Petrochemical Company
Khalij-e-Fars Petrochemical Company
Kordestan Petrochemical Company
Lordegan Petrochemical Company
Laleh Petrochemical Company
Lorestan Petrochemical Company
Morvarid Petrochemical Company
Mahabad Petrochemical Company
Miadoab Petrochemical Company
Mehr Petrochemical Company
Marjan Petrochemical Company
Mobin Petrochemical Company
Mamasani Petrochemical Company
NPC International Ltd.
Non-Industrial Operations & Services Company
Orumiyeh Petrochemical Company
Pars Petrochemical Company
Petrochemical Commercial Company (PCC)
Petrochemical Engineering Transport Company
Pazargad Non Industrial Operations Co.
Pardis Petrochemical Company
Petrochemical Downstream Development Company
Petrochemical Industries Development Management Company (PIDMCO)
Petrochemical Industries Investment Co. (PIIC)
PCC U.K.
PCC Germany Intra-Chem Trading Gmbh
PCC India
PCC China
PCC Singapore
PCC South Korea
PCC Turkey
PCC FZE Dubai
PCC International Co. Ltd.
Petrochemical Research and Technology Company (NPC-RT)
Razi Petrochemical Company
Rahavaran Fonoon Petrochemical Company (RFPC)
Shahid Tondguyan Petrochemical Company
Shazand (Arak) Petrochemical Company
Shiraz Petrochemical Company
Supplying Petrochemical INdustrie Parts, Equipment & Chemical Engineering Co.
Tabriz Petrochemical Company
Terminal & Tankfarm Petrochemical Company (TTPC)
Veniran Petrochemical Company
Zagros Petrochemical Company
Zanjan Petrochemical Company

You May Be Interested