Neka Novin

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Provides electrical engineering services and manufactures low- and medium-voltage electrical switchgear panels;

Operates as an international distributor for Elsteel with an exclusive license for manufacturing low voltage electrical switchgear panels;

Has an exclusive license from Ritter GmbH for manufacturing medium voltage electrical switchgear panels;

Obtained “technical knowledge” from Siemens in 2007 for designing, programming, and producing industrial automation panels

Also Known As:
Neka Novin Co.
NNC
Neka Novin Company
NekaNovin Company

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1994

Country:
Iran

Address:
Unit 7, No 12, 13th Street, Mir-Emad St, Motahary Avenue, Tehran, 15875-6653

Phone:
+98 21 8879 35 63-5

E-Mail:
info@nekanovin.com
nekanovin@nekanovin.com
nekanco@kosar.net

Web Site:
www.nekanovin.com

Clients:
Borzouyeh Petrochemical Co.;
Amir Kabir Petrochemical Co.;
Tondgooyan Petrochemical Co.;
Pars Oil & Gas Co.;
Mobarakeh Steel Company;
National Iranian Copper Industries Co.;
Bank Saderat Iran;
Tehran University;
Mobin Petrochemical Company;
Parand Power Plant;

Person of interests:
Mahmoud Mohammadi Dayeni (managing director) ;
Iradj Mohammadi Kahvarin (Managing director);
Azar Mohebbi;
Mrs. F. Ashtari;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 21, 2011, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Linked to the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) and acted as a contractor at an Iranian nuclear facility managed by Kalaye Electric, according to the U.S. Treasury Department;

» Listed by the European Union on May 23, 2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Involved in procurement of specialist equipment and materials that have direct application in [the] Iranian nuclear programme,” according to the European Union;

» Sanctions removed on January 17, 2017;

You May Be Interested