Oil Industries Engineering and Construction (IOEC)

Also Known As:
Oil Industries’ Engineering and Construction Company
Oil Industries’ Engineering & Construction Group

Connected to:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1988

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No.2, Pirooz St, South Kamranieh Tehran 1937956751, Iran
– P.O. Box 16315-188, Tehran, Iran
– No.2, OIEC Bldg., Pirooz St., Southern Kamranieh Ave., 19379 Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 22214018

E-Mail:
info@oiecgroup.com

Web Site:
www.oiecgroup.com

Person of interests:
Dr. Seyed Ahmad Mir Motahari (Chairman)
Ali Hamidi (Managing Director)
Rokneddin Javadi (Vice President & Projects Director)
Mohammad Bagher Samiei Khansari (Finance Director)
Bamdad Motaghi (Human Resource & Logistics Director)

Reason for color:
Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
EU-designated Iranian Offshore Engineering Construction Co. (IOEC) for providing logistical support to the Government of Iran;
Consignee of an interdicted shipment of 2,528 packages of fiberglass reinforced plastic cable carriers sent from India to Iran, reportedly for re-shipment to Neka Novin Co., a company which is involved in procurement for Iran’s nuclear program;
OIEC signed a contract for development of Phases 20 and 21 of South Pars in May 2009

You May Be Interested