Organization of Defensive Innovation and Research

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Organisation of Defensive Innovation and Research
SPND
New Defense Research Organization

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
Negarestan 3, off of Pasdaran Street, Tehran, Iran

Person of interests:
Mohsen Fakhrizadeh-Mahabadi
Davoud Babaei

Reason for the color:
» On 24/10/2016 added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
» Designated by the European Union (on December 22, 2012) for directly supporting Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities; designated by the United States (on August 29, 2014) pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets weapons of mass destruction proliferators and their supporters;
» The Organization of Defensive Innovation and Research (SPND) is a Tehran-based entity that is primarily responsible for research in the field of nuclear weapons development. SPND was established in February 2011 by the UN-sanctioned individual Mohsen Fakhrizadeh, who for many years has managed activities useful in the development of a nuclear explosive device;
» Federal register – The designation by the Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security of the entity identified in this notice pursuant to Executive Order 13382 is effective on August 29, 2014;
» Iran Group claims regime is ‘in full gear’ on covert work on nuclear weapons
» Iran is working on creating Nuclear Weapon
» Iran is cheating on its historical deal with the U.S. by secretly conducting research into nuclear weapons
» Location of nuclear activities revealed in Iran
» Rouhani Maintaining Facilities to Make Nuclear Bombs
» Iran Regime’s Continuing Nuclear Program

You May Be Interested