Parchin Chemical Industries

Also Known As:
Parchin Chemical Factories Chemical Industries Group
PCF Chemical Industries Group
Parchin Chemical Factories
Parchin Chemical Industry Group
PCI Group
Parchin Chemical Ind (PCF)
Partchin Chemical Factories
Para Chemical Industries
PCF
PCI

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program
Biological Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1939

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Khavaran Road Km 30-35, Parchin Special Road, Varamin, Parchin
– Nobonyad Square, Tehran 15765-358
– Parchin Forked Rd., 35th km. khavaran Rd., Pakdasht, Tehran, Iran (Factory)
– 2nd Floor, Sanam Bldg., Nobonyad Sq., Tehran – Iran (Head Office)
– Pasdaran Square, P.O. Box 16765 – 358, Tehran – Iran
– 2nd Floor, Sanam Bldg., 3rd Floor, Sanam Bldg., P.O. Box 16765-358, Nobonyad Square, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
313-0870, 313-0719, 313-0628, 254-6502, +98 21 3130626 (Factory);

Person of interests:
Naser Sobhani;
Commercial Manager Naser Majidi

Reason for the color:
Added on Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets in the UK;
On July 8, 2008, added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
According to the U.S Department of the Treasury, acts on behalf of DIO importing and exporting chemical goods globally; according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, was identified in April 2007 as the final recipient of sodium perchlorate monohydrate, a chemical precursor for solid propellant oxidizer, possibly to be used for ballistic missiles;

Listed by the European Union on April 21, 2007 (pursuant to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747) and on June 24, 2008, as an entity whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states, with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction; E.U. member states must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
According to the European Union, has worked on propulsion for the Iranian ballistic missile program; develops and produces explosives, including nitrocellulose, dynamites, ammonium nitrate, and detonating cord;

Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007, as an entity involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze the financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, or by entities it controls; the designation also requires states to ensure that funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the entity;
Parchin is one of Iran’s major chemical weapons facilities;

You May Be Interested