Pars Oil and Gas Company

Also Known As:
Pars Oil & Gas Company
POGC
P.O.G.C
PAGC
Pars Oil & Gas
Pars Oil and Gas Co.

Established:
1998

Connected to:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
– NO 133. Parvin Etesami St. Fatemi, Tehran, Iran
– P.O. Box 1414173111, Tehran, Iran
– No.133 – Side of Parvin Etesami Alley – Opposite of Sazman Ab – Dr. Fatemi Ave., Tehran, Iran
– No. 133 Parvin Etesami St., Dr. Fatemi Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
0098 021 88966031-40 ,
+98-21- 88989263 ,

E-Mail:
info@pogc.ir
info@pogc.org

Web Site:
www.pogc.ir
www.pogc.org

Person of interests:
Roknoldin Javadi Abhari;
Ali Akbar Shaban Por;
Abdol Mahamad Delparish;
Ali Bani Hatam;
Mohammad Meshkin Fam;
Morteza Elahi;

Reason for the color:
Pars Oil and Gas Company was removed from Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S.  Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 16, 2016;
Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement, and has had export licenses both granted and denied by that government.
Pars Oil and Gas Company added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S.  Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 12/21/2010, as an entity determined to be owned or controlled by the Government of Iran;
Pars Oil and Gas Company (POGC), a subsidiary of National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), and is responsible for development of all phases of South Pars gas field and development of North Pars, Golshan and Ferdowsi gas fields, as well;

 

You May Be Interested