Petropars Ltd.

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Petropasr Limited
PPL

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1998

Country:
Iran

Address:
Calle La Guairita, Centro Profesional Eurobuilding, Piso 8, Oficina 8E, Chuao, Caracas 1060, Venezuela;
No. 35, Farhang Blvd., Saadat Abad, Tehran, Iran;
P.O. Box 3136, Road Town, Tortola, Virgin Islands, British;

Website:
www.petropars.com

E-mail:
[email protected]

Reason for the color:
» Iran signs $5-billion deal with France’s Total and Chinese oil company to develop natural gas field;
» Total to Invest $1 Billion in Iran Venture;
» Listed by the European Union in October 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added to OFAC’s SDN list on 06/16/2016;
» Petropars Ltd. is an entity that is wholly-owned by NICO. On November 26, 2008, NICO, a subsidiary of NIOC, was identified by OFAC as an entity that is owned or controlled by the Government of Iran

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested