Said Esmail Khalilipour

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Seyyed Esmail Khalilipour
Esmaeil Khalilipour
Sayed Esmaeil Khalilipour
Esmaeil Khalilipour Langroudi
E. Khalilipour Langeroudi

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
November 24, 1945

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on April 24, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Deputy Head of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) and (as of September 2004) Vice President of Iran’s Nuclear Regulatory Authority;

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested