Seyed Jaber Safdari

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Safdari, Seyed Jaber

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Born:
1968

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007, as a person involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities;
» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Added on December 13, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Has served as head of the Department of Advanced Technologies at the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI) and as manager of Iran’s Natanz uranium enrichment facility;
» Has served as the Deputy for Advanced Technologies at Novin Energy Company;

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on April 21, 2007, as person linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested