Shahid Beheshti University

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
SBU
National University of Iran
Melli University
University of Shahid Beheshti
Shahid Behashti University
Shaheed Beheshti University
Beheshti University
Shahid martyr Beheshti University
National (Shahid Beheshti) University
Martyr Beheshti University

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program

Established:
1959

Country:
Iran

Address:
Shahid Beheshti University, Zip Code 1983963113, Evin, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 19395/4716, Tehran, 19834, Iran

Phone:
(0098) 21 29902866 (Faculty of Sciences), (009821) 2403041 (Faculty of Sciences), (+98)(21)2403003

Website:
en.sbu.ac.ir
www.sbu-canada.org

Person of interests:
Dr. Mohammad Eslami
Fereydoon Abbasi
Mohsen Fakhrizadeh
Dr. Reza Massudi

Reason for the color:
» Added on consolidated list of financail sanctions targets in the UK;
» Listed by the European Union on 23.5.2011, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Shahid Beheshti University is a public entity which is under the supervision of the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology. Carries out scientific research relevant to the development of nuclear weapons;
» Has allegedly been used by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) for nuclear research and development;

You May Be Interested