Shahid Tondgooyan Petrochemical Company

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Produces petrochemicals, including purified terephthalic acid (PTA)and polyethylene terephthalate (PET);

Majority shareholder is the National Petrochemical Company (NPC) of Iran’s Petroleum Ministry;

Intended recipient of an impeller and inducer in titanium for a centrifugal pump,
the procurement of which was denied in 2006 by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Also Known As:
Shahid Tondgooian Petrochemical Company Ssk
Shahid Tondgooyan Petrochemical Co.
Tondgooyan Petrochemical Company
Shahid Tondguyan Petrochemical Company
STPC

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1998

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 15, Daman Afshar Alley, Valiasr Ave., Vanak Sq., Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 15875-7694, Tehran, Iran
No. 15, Daman Afshar Alley, Vanak Sq., Vali-e Asr Ave., 19697 Tehran, Iran
No. 46, 1st Floor, Karimkhan Iand Blvd., Tehran, Iran
Old Petrochemical Building, Unit 1005, 10th Floor, Karim Khan Zand Street 46, Hafte Tir Square, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 15859-164, Tehran, Iran
2nd Floor, Khoramshahr Street, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
(9821) 8770354-5, (9821) 887 703 54, (9821) 888 220 96, 98 21-8852-6941

E-Mail:
site@stpc.ir

Web Site:
www.stpc.ir

Reason for the color:
» listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» The Iran list from British government which gave information about entities, companies and organization in Iran, has been withdrawn from GOV.UK;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on May 31, 2013;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;

You May Be Interested