Sharif University of Technology

Status:
Top Alert – Entity sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Provides support to Iran’s nuclear program and has assisted entities in evading international sanctions;
Has cooperative agreements with Iranian government entities involved in military work
particularly ballistic missile production, including the Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO)
the Ministry of Defense, and the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC)

Maintains departments of aerospace engineering, chemical engineering, chemistry, civil engineering
computer engineering, electrical engineering, energy, industrial engineering, management and economics
materials science and engineering, mathematical sciences, mechanical engineering, philosophy of science, and physics

Provided laboratories in 2011 for use by Kalaye Electric Company (KEC) and Iran Centrifuge Technology Company (TESA);
Affiliated with the Physics Research Centre (PHRC);
Reportedly approached Germany in an attempt to buy specialized magnets used in centrifuges;
Reportedly received a balancing machine from Germany in 1991;
Reportedly, according to German intelligence, the University’s Jihad-e Daneshgahi Department
cooperated on laser enrichment research with the Laser Research Center at the Tehran Nuclear Research Center (TNRC);

Signed a partnership agreement in 2003 with the Aachen-Julich University of Applied Sciences of Germany; Office of International and Scientific Cooperation promotes joint research and degree programs with academic institutes abroad; has a memorandum of agreement with Lulea University of Technology in Sweden

Also Known As:
Arya-mehr University of Technology
SHFT
SUT
Sharif Technical University

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program

Established:
1966

Country:
Iran

Address:
P.O. Box 11365-11155, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 11365-9161, Tehran, Iran
PO Box 11365-8639, Azadi St., Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 11155-9466, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 11365-9466, Tehran, Iran
Azadi Ave, 11365-8639, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
98-21-918-8287, +98-21-6022727, +98 21 600 5419, 98-21-6602 2721, 98-21-6616 5201, 98-21-6616 5202, 98 21 66022727

E-Mail:
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.sharif.ac.ir
www.sharif.ir

Departments:
Department of Metallurgy:
Intended recipient of a scanning electron microscope VEGA LMH
the procurement of which was denied on August 1, 2007, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);

Department of Mechanical Engineering:
Also known as School of Mechanical Engineering; intended recipient of a MAS Machining Center
model MCV, 750 speed, standard accessories and hand wheel HR41, Heidenhain iTNC 530, the
procurement of which was denied on March 29, 2007, by a member state of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG);
Conducts research on applied electronics, advanced machining, fluid mechanics, heat transfer
impact and penetration, metrology, optics and lasers, parallel processing, robotics, thermodynamics, and turbochargers;

Department of Aerospace Engineering:
Research facilities include Aerodynamics Laboratory, Combustion Laboratory, Thermodynamics Laboratory
Flight Dynamics Laboratory, Structural Mechanics Laboratory, and Control Laboratory;
Has access to in-house and industrial facilities in combustion, turbomachinery, and supersonic/subsonic wind tunnels;
Conducts research on solid propellant rocket motors in multi-stage rockets; has conducted research on vortex combustion
engines (in the context of liquid rocket engine chambers);

Oversees:
Advanced Information and Communication Technology Center (AICTC);
Digital Media Lab (DML);
Mobile Value-Added Services Laboratory (VASL);

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on December 22, 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» The E.U. listing was annulled by the General Court of the European Union on July 3, 2014;
» Sanctions reimposed by the European Union on November 8, 2014; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;
» Listed by the British government in 2012 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement, and has had export licenses both granted and denied by that government; ;
» Gender Segregation in Iranian University

You May Be Interested