Hezbollah

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Receives most of its financial, training, weapons, explosives, political, diplomatic, and organizational aid from Iran;

Hezbollah says that the main source of its income comes from its own investment portfolios and donations by Muslims, however, Hezbollah actually receives most of its financial, training, weapons, explosives, political, diplomatic, and organizational aid from Iran;

Hezbollah finances its terrorism using a sophisticated drug-trafficking operation and continues to profit from its drug sales despite the world’s objections;

Hezbollah primarily earns its profits through drug sales in Latin America, but its activities have been traced across multiple continents;

The group combines its drug profits with proceeds from legitimate used-car sales in West Africa. Until it was uncovered by officials, this global money-laundering scheme effectively masked Hezbollah’s earnings;

Hezbollas has trained members of Hamas and Islamic Jihad in the Iranian camps and was directly involved in numerous attempts to launch rockets into Israel;

As recently as 2002, it has been known that Hezbollas has trained members of Hamas and Islamic Jihad in the Iranian camps and was directly involved in numerous attempts to launch rockets into Israel;

Also Known As:
Hizballah
Hizbullah

Founded:
1985

Ideology:
•    Shia Jihadism
•    Khomeinism
•    Islamic nationalism
•    Anti-Zionism
•    Anti-West
•    Anti-Semitism
•    Anti-“Western imperialism

Website:
http://www.moqawama.org/

Leader:
Hasan Nasrallah
Spiritual father in Lebanon:
Sheikh Muhammed Hussein Fadlallah

Reason for the color:
» Designated by the Secretary of State in accordance with section 219 of the immigration and nationality act as Foeign Terrorist Organization;
» Treasury Sanctions Hizballah Financiers and Operatives;
» Treasury Targets Africa-Based Hizballah Support Network;
» Treasury Sanctions Hizballah Leaders, Military Officials, And An Associate In Lebanon;
» U.S. Treasury Department Targets Iran’s Support for Terrorism Treasury Announces New Sanctions Against Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps-Qods Force Leadership ;
» Tehran is building up Hezbollah to attack Israel;
» Obama helps Hezbollah transfer drugs, weapons;
» Terror group Hezbollah’s power is growing, thanks to Iran;

You May Be Interested