Institute of Industrial Control Systems (IICS)

Status:
Medium Alert – Medium Alert – Entitiy sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations

Info:
Abdul Qadeer Khan, director from 1976 to 2001, reportedly confessed in early 2004 to transferring nuclear technology to Iran, Libya and North Korea;

Other KRL staff reportedly detained in February 2004 under the 1952 Security of Pakistan Act for alleged transfers of nuclear technology and know-how include senior employee and one-time director of foreign procurement Mohammad Farooq, reported former military officer and security chief Sajawal Khan, reported former military officer and security chief Muhammad Iqbal Tajwar, senior employee (reportedly former director-general) Nazir Ahmed, and reported former military officer and personal assistant to AQ Khan Islam ul Haq;

Sanctioned by the United States in November 1998 for being “involved in nuclear or missile activities;” sanctions were removed in October 2001, but this organization remains on the U.S. “Entity List”;

Identified under the Enhanced Proliferation Control Initiative (EPCI) by the U.S. Department of Commerce in June 1997 as an “entity of concern” involved in developing weapons of mass destruction or missiles used to deliver such weapons;

Sanctioned by the U.S. Department of State in April 1998 for missile technology proliferation activities;

Research and industrial complex producing weaponry and defense equipment for Pakistani armed forces and for export;

Reportedly includes in-house Civil Works Organization construction firm;

Also Known As:
Dr. A.Q. Khan Research Laboratories (AQKRL);
A.Q. Khan Research Laboratory;
Abdul Qadeer Khan Research Laboratory;
Abdul Qader Khan Research Laboratories;
Khan Research Laboratory;
Khan Research Laboratories (KRL);
Engineering Research Laboratories (ERL);
Kahuta Nuclear Facility;
Kahuta Research Facility

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
July 1976

Country:
Pakistan

Address:
Dhoke Nusah, Dakhli Gangal, Near Chatri Chowk, P.O. Box 1398, Rawalpindi 46000, Pakistan;
P.O. Box 852, Rawalpindi, Pakistan;
P.O. Box 502, Kahuta, Pakistan;

Phone:
(92-51) 843-397;
92-51-9280541

E-Mail:
[email protected]
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.iics.com.pk

Person of interests:
Abdul Qadeer Khan (Director from 1976 to 2001)
Mohammad Farooq

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the United States in November 1998 for being “involved in Iran nuclear or missile activities;” Sanctions were removed in October 2001, but this organization remains on the U.S. “Entity List”

You May Be Interested