Ramor Group

Connected with:


. . . . . . . .

Involved in:


At this time there is no entity from this selection, please check later

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Was involved in the transfer of U.S.-origin ship engines, marine generators, and marine power propulsion equipment to Iran for use by the Iranian military, in violation of U.S. export controls;

Ramor Group, designated pursuant to E.O. 13382, has provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Qeshm Madkandaloo;

Ramor Group is a Turkey-based distribution company of marine equipment. As early as 2012, Ramor Group acted as the consignee for U.S.-origin goods ultimately destined for Qeshm Madkandaloo and sold goods directly to Qeshm Madkandaloo;

Indicted on June 27, 2017, along with company officials Resit Tavan and Fulya Kalafatoglu Oguzturk, for conspiracy to violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (ITSR);

From 2013 to 2015, allegedly procured U.S.-origin items without a required license for Qeshm Madkandaloo Shipbuilding Cooperative Co. in Iran, including two 557 horsepower outboard engines, one marine diesel generator, and two Arneson ASD-14 Surface Devices for marine propulsion; the generator and surface devices were allegedly destined for use on the RMS-16, a “high speed composite boat” equipped with a Nasr-type missile system;

Qeshm Madkandaloo has provided support to the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps Navy (IRGC-Navy);

Distributes products related to the marine, chemical, construction, and transportation industries; works with Pejman Salemi, a consultant connected to subsidiaries of Iran’s Industrial Development and Renovation Organization (IDRO);

Other partners include Sina Group, an Iraqi trading and construction company, Netherlands-based Kylla Group, and Ci-Ta Marin Yonetim Politikasi, a Turkish company; distributes products in the Middle East for Aliancys, a Swiss company that develops corrosion-resistant resin products;

Subsidiaries include Focus Gida and Ramor Insaat;

Also Known As:
Ramor Dis Ticaret Ve Insaat Yatirim Anonim Sirketi
Ramor Ins
Ramor Company
Ramor Ltd. Co
Ramorgroup
Ramor Dis Ticaret ve Insaat Yatirim A.S.
Ramor Dis Ticaret ve Insaat Yatirim Anonim Sirketi
Ramor Dis Ticaret Limited Sirketi
Ramor Construction Food and Furniture Incorporation
Ramor Company for General Construction
Ramor Dis Ticaret, Ltd.

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
Turkey

Address:
Ataturk mah. 42 Ada Gardenya 7/1 Kat. 12 D.77 Atasehir, Istanbul, Turkey;
42A ADA Kat: 12, Daire: 77, No: 7/1, Gardenya Plaza, Atasehir, Istanbul 34758, Turkey;

Phone:
+90 216 4552484

E-mail:
[email protected]

Website:
www.ramor.com.tr

Person of interests:
Resit Tavan (President and sole owner)
Fulya Kalafatoglu Oguzturk;

Reason for the color:
» Added on July 18, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382 which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;

You May Be Interested