Sea Speed UAE

Status:
Top Alert – Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entity

Info:
Shipping company engaged in exporting and forwarding goods from and through Dubai;

On April 2, 2009, indicted by a U.S. federal grand jury for allegedly participating in a conspiracy to export thirteen different types of U.S.-made military aircraft parts to Iran via Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) without obtaining the required licenses or authorizations, in violation of the United States Iran Embargo, the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and the Arms Export Control Act (AECA); also charged with conspiracy to launder monetary instruments;

Also indicted were: Amir Hossein Atabaki, Faique Barmawar, Mohammad Javad Mohammad Esmaeil, Baktash Fattahi, Abbas Haider, Mohammad Javid Sabouni (managing director of Sea Speed UAE), Shahin Sabooni, Reza Zahedi Pour, Mahdi Electronic Trading Co., Planet Commercial Brokerage LLC, Raht Aseman Co. Ltd, and Sahab Phase; charges against Planet Commercial were dropped in February 2010; Shahin Sabooni pleaded guilty to conspiracy to commit money laundering in June 2015 and was sentenced to time served;

Fattahi pleaded guilty to conspiracy to violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, the Iranian Transactions Regulations, and the Arms Export Control Act in July 2010 and was sentenced to 35 months in prison;

According to the indictment, between January 2004 and June 2008, Atabaki, Esmaeil,Sabouni, Sabooni, and Zahedi caused funds to be used in purchasing dual-use and military aircraft parts from the United States for Mahdi Electronic, Sahab Phase, Raht Aseman and others in Iran;

Barmawar, Fattahi, Haider, Sabouni, Sea Speed and others then allegedly received these parts in Dubai and caused them to be shipped to Iran;

Defendants allegedly shipped parts for the F-5 (“Tiger”) and F-14 (“Tomcat”) fighter jets, Bell AH-1(“Cobra”) attack helicopter, CH-53 and UH-1 (“Huey”) military helicopters, and OV-10 (“Bronco”) military observation aircraft;

Also Known As:
Sea Speed Cargo & Sea Transport LLC
Sea Speed Logistics Inc.
Sea Speed Shipping & Trading Ltd
A-Sea Speed Cargo & Sea Transport LLC
Sea Speed Dubai
Sea Speed Co.
Sea Speed Cargo
Sea Speed Shipping Services
Sea Speed

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1994

Country:
United Arab Emirates

Address:
– P.O. Box 14437, Deira, Dubai, UAE
– 205 Al Hawai Boulevard, Al Rigg Road, Deira, Dubai, UAE
– Abu Dhabi Airport
– 205 Al Hawai Building, Al Rigga Road, Deira Dubai, UAE
– Rigga Steel, Dubai, UAE
– P.O. Box 1434, Deira, Dubai, UAE
– Al Hawai Bldg, Suite 205, Alriqqa St., Deira, Dubai, UAE
– 3638 Loraine Avenue, North Vancouver, Canada

Phone:
+971 4 2697930; +971 4 2620223 (Dr. M J Sabooni); +971 50 6592011 (Dr. M J Sabooni mobile);

Website:
www.seaspeeduae.com

E-Mail:
[email protected]
[email protected] (operations)
[email protected] (chartering)
[email protected]

Person of interests:
Mohammad Javid Sabouni

Reason for the color:
» On April 2, 2009, indicted by a U.S. federal grand jury for allegedly participating in a conspiracy to export thirteen different types of U.S.-made military aircraft parts to Iran via Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) without obtaining the required licenses or authorizations, in violation of the United States Iran Embargo, the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and the Arms Export Control Act (AECA); also charged with conspiracy to launder monetary instruments;
» Sea Speed and others then allegedly received these parts in Dubai and caused them to be shipped to Iran; defendants allegedly shipped parts for the F-5 (“Tiger”) and F-14 (“Tomcat”) fighter jets, Bell AH-1(“Cobra”) attack helicopter, CH-53 and UH-1 (“Huey”) military helicopters, and OV-10 (“Bronco”) military observation aircraft;

You May Be Interested