Esfahan Steel Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
OFAC designated Esfahan Steel Company pursuant to E.O. 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran;

Esfahan Steel Company, formerly known as Esfahan Aryamehr Steel Company prior to 1979 Revolution, opened in late 1960s, based close to the cities of Fooladshahr and Zarrinshahr, Esfahan Province. It is Iran’s third largest steel producer and is directly controlled by the Ministry of Industries & Mines;

A subsidiary of the National Iranian Steel Company (NISCO);

Produces structural steel products, including steel containing titanium and vanadium;

Esfahan Steel Company owns shares in Mobin Sarmayeh;

Works with Tessag Ina Iran AG, Taghtiran Kashan Company, ASCOTEC, IMIDRO, Beh Tam Company;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Industry:
Steel Industry

Also Known As:
Esfahan Steel Co.
ESC
ESCO

Established:
1967

Country:
Iran

Address:
Zobahan Highway, Isfahan, Iran

Registration Number:
25230 (Iran)

Phone:
+98 334257 3333, +98 311 6278809, +98-335257-3612

Website:
www.esfahansteel.com
www.esfahansteel.ir

E-mail:
info@esfahansteel.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 10, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.