Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Sultan Yusuf Hasan al-Arif is an Iran-based key leader of al-Qaeda;

Ideologies and Affiliations:
Jihadist, pan-Islamist, Qutbist, Salafist, Sunni, takfiri

Also Known As:
Sultan Yusuf Hasan al-‘Arif
Al-‘Abdali, Qattal
Al-‘Abdali, Qital
Al-Najdi, Qital
Al-Saudi, Abu Musab

Involved In:
Terrorist Organization

Born:
28 Jun 1986

POB:
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Nationality:
Saudi Arabia

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» The U.S. Department of the Treasury designated Sultan Yusuf Hasan al-Arif as a Specially Designated National on January 12, 2021;
» The U.S. Department of State designated Sultan Yusuf Hasan al-Arif as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist on January 12, 2021;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.