Eczacibasi Monrol

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Eczacibasi Monrol, which was established in 2008 as an equal joint venture between Bozlu Holding and Eczacibasi Pharmaceuticals Manufacturing and as 2017 Eczacibasi Pharmaceuticals Manufacturing has the major share, leads the development of Turkey’s nuclear medicine market through the production of high-quality radiopharmaceuticals for diagnosis and treatment;

Eczacibasi Monrol continues to work in Iran. Eczacibasi Monrol is working with U.S. Treasury designated Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh. Iranian company that provided support to SPND, entity who played a central role in the Iranian regime’s past nuclear weapons effort and have supported the Iranian Regime’s defense sector;

Despite U.S. sanctions on Iran and Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh involvement in Iran nuclear weapon research, Eczacibasi Monrol continues to work in Iran and with Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh;

Iranian company Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh (KPS) is owned or controlled by, or acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SPND. KPS is subordinate to SPND and takes directions from senior SPND officials. KPS procures materials from foreign suppliers, such as radioisotopes. While such radioisotopes have legitimate medical applications, they also can be used in processes that test and grade welds on pressurized piping and vessels, machined parts, high-capacity storage containers, and concrete. The same materials also can be employed to identify structural irregularities caused by mechanical damage and corrosion, and to detect defects in metal castings;

Iran’s Organization of Defensive Innovation and Research (SPND) has provided support to designated Iranian defense entities and whose key personnel played a central role in the Iranian regime’s past nuclear weapons effort and have supported the Iranian regime’s defense sector;

Persons or entities that engage in certain transactions with KPS will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Industry:
Chemical Industry

Established:
2008

Also Known As:
Eczacıbası-Monrol Nuclear Products

Country:
Turkey

Address:
Nukleer Urunler San. ve Tic. A.S. Barbaros Mah. Sutcuoglu Cad. No:72/A Atasehir/Istanbul

Phone:
(0)216 544 05 44

Website:
www.monrol.com.tr

E-mail:
info@monrol.com.tr

Reason for the color:
» Foreign partners of Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh;

You May Be Interested