Phynix

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
According to Phynix official website:
We are a mid-sized German company. As one of the leading manufacturers of coating thickness gauges, we globaly offer a broad range of products. With our products we support the professional operating in the area of coating thickness measurements e. g. paint jobs or galvanic coatings and show a long and successful history in the development of coating thickness gauges. The PHYNIX is part of ppm Sensortechnik GmbH in Neuss. Together we develop and produce with ppm and our sister company lune CHF devices in the area of non-destructive material testing;

Phynix continues to work in Iran. Phynix is working with U.S. Treasury designated Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh. Iranian company that provided support to SPND, entity who played a central role in the Iranian regime’s past nuclear weapons effort and have supported the Iranian Regime’s defense sector;

Despite U.S. sanctions on Iran and Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh involvement in Iran nuclear weapon research, Phynix continues to work in Iran and with Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh;

Iranian company Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh (KPS) is owned or controlled by, or acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SPND. KPS is subordinate to SPND and takes directions from senior SPND officials. KPS procures materials from foreign suppliers, such as radioisotopes. While such radioisotopes have legitimate medical applications, they also can be used in processes that test and grade welds on pressurized piping and vessels, machined parts, high-capacity storage containers, and concrete. The same materials also can be employed to identify structural irregularities caused by mechanical damage and corrosion, and to detect defects in metal castings;

Iran’s Organization of Defensive Innovation and Research (SPND) has provided support to designated Iranian defense entities and whose key personnel played a central role in the Iranian regime’s past nuclear weapons effort and have supported the Iranian regime’s defense sector;

Persons or entities that engage in certain transactions with KPS will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Industry:
Radiation equipment
Chemical Industry

Established:
1950

Also Known As:
PHYNIX GmbH & Co. KG

Country:
Germany

Address:
Siemensstr. 14 D-41469 Neuss Germany

Phone:
+49 2137. 109 78 -0

Website:
www.phynix.com

E-mail:
info@phynix.com

Reason for the color:
» Foreign partners of Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh;

You May Be Interested