Ali Shams Mulavi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Since 2017, Ansar Exchange intermediary agent, Turkey-based Iranian financial facilitator Ali Shams Mulavi, has used Naria General Trading to purchase foreign currency on behalf of Ansar Exchange. In 2019, Ali Shams Mulavi procured and transferred U.S. dollar banknotes for Ansar Exchange;

Ansar Exchange conducted currency exchange services for Ansar Bank totaling over one billion dollars. Over the past few years, Ansar Exchange also directly provided MODAFL with the equivalent of approximately 100 million in dollars and euros, in addition to the equivalent of approximately 130 million dollars’ worth of goods and services ultimately destined for the benefit of the IRGC. IRGC is terrorist organization that sponsors, funds, terrorist organizations like Hamas, Hezbollah, Taliban;

Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Industry:
Financial Services

Also Known As:
Ali Shams Moulavi

Born:
23 Jul 1980

Country:
Turkey

Passport:
I95726252 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on March 26, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Ansar Exchange;

You May Be Interested