Mellat Investment Bank

Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Mellat Investment Bank (M.I.B.) is an Iranian investment bank founded by Bank Mellat in 2011;

Mellat Investment Bank is an Iranian investment banking firm based in Tehran. The company offers investment banking services. Mellat Investment Bank is a private joint stock company;

Seyed Rouhollah Hosseini Moghaddam, former deputy of the Tehran Stock Exchange,on june 2019 was selected as the new CEO of Mellat investment Bank;

The Mellat Financial Group is the largest shareholder. Mellat Brokerage Company, Mellat Leasing Company, Mellat Exchange Company, and Tadbirgaran Behsaz Mellat Company;

Bank Mellat is a private Iranian bank. Its name means “Bank of the Nation”, state-owned, but targeted for privatization divestment of 51% of its shares;

Bank Mellat is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 10.16.2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company;

Industry:
Investment Banking
Financial services

Also Known As:
MellatIB
Tamin Sarmaye Mellat

Established:
2011

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Website:
www.mellatib.ir

E-mail:
nicro@mellatib.ir

Person of interests:
Seyed Rouhollah Hosseini Moghaddam

Reason for the color:
» Mellat Investment Bank is founded by Bank Mellat;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.