Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Masoud Karbasian is an Iranian economist who is the current CEO of National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC). He was minister of finance from August 2017 until his impeachment in August 2018. He previously held office as ex-officio vice minister of finance, heading Iran’s Customs Administration. Karbasian holds a Ph.D. in commercial management and has served as a vice minister for heavy industries, petroleum and commerce government ministries;

The U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is designating NIOC Managing Director Masoud Karbasian, for being a leader or official of NIOC;

NIOC, overseen by the Ministry of Petroleum, is responsible for the exploration, production, refining, and export of oil and petroleum products in Iran. NITC, a subsidiary of NIOC, is responsible for the transportation of Iranian crude exports. NIOC and NITC provide both the oil and tankers for the sale of Iranian oil by the IRGC-QF. The cooperation and coordination between the IRGC-QF and these entities extends well beyond the simple sale of oil, including coordination between NIOC and the Central Bank of Iran to facilitate the collection of tens of millions of dollars in proceeds from the sale of oil that benefitted the IRGC-QF;

NIOC is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, the IRGC-QF;

“The regime in Iran uses the petroleum sector to fund the destabilizing activities of the IRGC-QF,” said Secretary Steven T. Mnuchin. “The Iranian regime continues to prioritize its support for terrorist entities and its nuclear program over the needs of the Iranian people.”

Industry:
Oil Industry

Also Known As
Karbasian, Mas’ud

Born:
14 Jun 1956

Country:
Iran

Address:
Isfahan, Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

Passport:
D10002096 (Iran) expires 26 Aug 2022

National ID No.:
1286504104 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 26, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being a leader or official of NIOC;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.