Murtuza Mustafamunir Basrai

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Capt. M.M. Basrai, (MANAGING DIRECTOR), heads the company Strait Shipbrokers Singapore. He also worked in Executive Ship Management as a Marine superintendent. He is a master mariner with experience on Chemical and Product tankers and has extensive experience in tankers including VLCCS, Gas carriers, Chemical tankers, Suezmax and Aframax tankers;

On 29 October 2020, Murtuza Mustafamunir Basrai had been added to the U.S. SDN list. Murtuza Mustafamunir Basrai was sanctioned under Section 3(a)(ii) of Executive Order 13846 for knowingly engaging in a significant transaction involving the purchase, acquisition, sale, transport or marketing of petroleum products from Iran;

Iran’s petroleum and petrochemical industries are major sources of revenue for the Iranian regime and fund its malign activities throughout the Middle East.

Foreign financial institutions that knowingly facilitate significant transactions for, or persons that provide material or certain other support to, the Murtuza Mustafamunir Basrai, risk exposure to sanctions that could sever their access to the U.S. financial system or block their property and interests in property under U.S. jurisdiction;

“The Iranian regime benefits from a global network of entities facilitating the Iranian petrochemical sector,” said Secretary Steven T. Mnuchin. “The United States remains committed to targeting any revenue source the Iranian regime uses to fund terrorist groups and oppress the Iranian people.”;

Industry:
Oil Industry

Also Known As:
Murtuza Munir Basrai
Murtuza Basrai

Born:
29 Jul 1971

Country:
Singapore

Address:
125 Meyer Road, 27-04, The Makena, 437936, Singapore

POB:
Surat, India

Nationality:
India

National ID No.:
S7160185D (Singapore)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 29, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13846 for knowingly engaging in a significant transaction involving the purchase, acquisition, sale, transport or marketing of petroleum products from Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.