Abdolhamid Mohtasham

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Abdolhamid Mohtasham is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13553 for acting for or on behalf of Ansar-e Hizballah;

As a founding member and key leader of the group, Abdolhamid Mohtasham plays a significant role in overseeing the group’s actions;
He has threatened to use Ansar-e Hizballah to patrol Iranian streets and attack women whom he deems to be unvirtuous;

Also Known As:
Mohtasham, Abdol-Hamid;
Mohtasham, Abdul-Hamid;

Involved In:
Human Rights Violations

Country:
Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

Born:
1955;
1957;

Reason for the color:
» Added on May 30, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;

You May Be Interested