Abdollah Araqi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Prior to being appointed as Deputy Commander of the IRGC Ground Forces, Abdollah Araqi was the Commander
of Greater Tehran’s Mohammad Rasulollah Division of the IRGC, an elite IRGC unit charged with maintaining
security throughout Greater Tehran;

Abdollah Araqi’s IRGC unit assumed responsibility for security in the months after the June 12, 2009
election and played a key role in the violent crackdown on the post-election protesters;

Also Known As:
Araghi, Abdollah
Araqi Abdullah
Eraghi Abdollah
Eraqi Abdollah

Involved In:
Human Rights Abuses

Born:
1945

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 12/13/2011, pursuant to Executive Order 13553 for being responsible for or complicit in serious human rights abuses in Iran;
» Listed by the European Union on 12.4.2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;

You May Be Interested