Ahmad Tafazoly

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Managing Director of IRISL China Shipping Company (also known as Santexlines,
Santelines, Rice Shipping, and E-sail Shipping);

Also Known As:
Ahmad Tafazzoli
Ahmad Tafazoli

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Country:
Iran

Born:
27 May 1956

Reason for the color:
» Designated by the European Union (on December 1, 2011) for his role as Managing Director of IRISL China Shipping Company (also known as Santexlines, Santelines, Rice Shipping, and E-sail Shipping);
» Sanctions annulled by a judgment of the General Court of the European Union on December 12, 2013;
» Designated by the United States (on June 20,2011) pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets weapons of mass destruction proliferators and their supporters;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested