Bank of Industry and Mine

Also Known As:
Bank Sanat Va Madan
Bank Sanad Va Madan
Bank Sanat-O-Madan
Bank of Industry & Mine
BIM

Connected to:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1979

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Hafez Avenue, P.O. Box 11365/4978, Tehran, Iran
– PO Box 15875-4456, Firouzeh Tower, No 1655 Vali-Asr Ave after Chamran Crossroads, Tehran 1965643511, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 22029811-19

E-Mail:
[email protected]

Web Site:
w3e.bim.ir

Person of interests:
Mohammad Reza Pishrow (managing director and chairman);
Ghorban Danialy (deputy managing director);
Afshin Roghani;
Gholam Abbas Nematollahi;
Mohammad Shahrabi Farahani;

Reason for the color:
The U.S. Department of the Treasury designate Bank of Industry and Mine (BIM), an Iranian state-owned bank used by the Government of Iran to evade U.S. and international sanctions against Iranian financial institutions involved in facilitating transactions in support of Iran’s proliferation activities. BIM was designated today pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 13382 for providing financial services to Bank Mellat and Europaisch Iranische Handelsbank (EIH), two Iranian banks previously designated by Treasury in connection with Iran’s proliferation activities. E.O. 13382 is aimed at freezing the assets of proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their supporters, thereby isolating them from the U.S. financial and commercial systems;
Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
Listed by the European Union on October 16, 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities;
Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested